If my state does not require compliance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, am I still required to present an accessible site? | AudioEye
Resources Home / Frequently Asked Questions - If my state does not require compliance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, am I still required to present an accessible site?

If my state does not require compliance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, am I still required to present an accessible site?

Given that more than 15% of the population has a disability that can impede equal access to digital content, there is no reason why every website should not be fully accessible. It is important to keep in mind that all public entities are required to provide equal access under the Americans with Disabilities Act and the failure to provide an accessible website can result in legal action